By Laura C. Conway and Stephen C. Matthews
[…] What
medical device companies previously viewed as improvements could now be
considered recalls in some circumstances.
Changes to products that constitute recalls can range from labeling
changes to updates to instructions for implantation to component substitutions.
The regulations define a “recall” as “a
firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the Food and Drug
Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and
against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall
does not include a market withdrawal or a stock recovery.” 21 CFR § 7.3(g). A “market withdrawal,” in turn, is defined as
“a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed product which involves a minor
violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food and Drug
Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation
practices, routine equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.” 21 CFR § 7.3(j). A “stock recovery” is “a firm’s removal or
correction of a product that has not been marketed or that has not left the
direct control of the firm.” 21 CFR §
7.3(k).
The regulations do not define “product
enhancement.” The Draft Guidance provides the following definition: “For purposes of this guidance document,
product enhancement means a change or improvement to a non-violative device as
part of continuous device improvement activities.”